Cookie Policy

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them below:

If this website is using an online booking service to enable online bookings we may use cookies provided by our online booking service

To enable us to monitor the usage of our website and the success of our marketing, we may use Google Analytics, Jetpack Stats or Statcounter which uses a variety of cookies.  These are used to track visitors and collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

If you would like to see a full up-to-date list of all cookies used by our website, you can use the following cookie-checking website http://sitebeam.net/cookielaw/test-your-compliance/ (other cookie-checking websites are available).

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

 

Privacy Policy

This is the privacy notice (policy) of MacMarshalls Ltd. ‘We’ or ‘us’ refers to MacMarshalls Ltd.

 

MacMarshalls Ltd is committed to protecting your personal information. This notice explains how we collect and use the personal information about you, if you are a client, business associate, professional contact, former client, prospective client or other contact of MacMarshalls Ltd and whether you visit our website or interact with us in any way. As well as including information that could identify you it also includes information that could not.

 

We understand that all users of our website are concerned to know that their data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party. Our policy is specific and strict. It complies with UK law and the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). If you think our policy falls short of your expectations or that we are failing to abide by our policy, please contact us.

 

We regret that if there are one or more points of this policy that you are not happy with you have the option to leave this website immediately.

 

Who we are

 

MacMarshalls Ltd is a private Limited Company, registered in England and Wales under number 12129702. A list of its Directors are available for inspection at its registered office which is Hamill House, 112-116 Chorley New Road, Bolton, England, BL1 4DH.

 

Telephone: 01204 565660 Email: info@macmarshalls.co.uk

 

MacMarshalls Ltd operates the website www.macmarshalls.co.uk (the “website”).

 

MacMarshalls Ltd is a data controller under the data protection rules and its contact details are shown above.

 

Website

 

Our website uses cookies which allow a server to uniquely identify each browser on each page. 

 

A cookie is a small file that will ask permission to be stored on your computer’s hard drive. It records how you have used a website. This means that when you go back to that website, it can give you tailored options based on the information it has stored about your last visit.

 

If you do not want us to use cookies in your browser, you can normally set your browser to reject cookies or to alert you should a website attempt to put a cookie on you computer.

 

Your data security

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access. Please do not divulge any sensitive information via our website. One of the Directors will be discuss your details with you in person. Your personal data is stored on a secure cloud account, backed up by passwords.

 

MacMarshalls Ltd has a Data Protection Policy. Please report any external breaches to Mrs S Marshall immediately. 

 

Information we gather/collect & how we use the data

 

Except as set out below, we do not share, sell or disclose to a third party any personally identifiable information collected at this site. The following lists information we collect from you, either through the website or given to us in any other way:

 

  1. Identity and contact data - personal and identity data, including names, date of birth, information about your family, copies of ID and contact details;
  2. Financial data - including details of your bank accounts, payment card details, payments due to you, grant payments, your income, tax details and payments;
  3. Business data - including details of your business, management information, your property and your affairs, including grant applications, maps and surveys, tenancies, contract farming agreements, licences and land registry title documents;
  4. Transaction data - details of the services we provide to you;
  5. Profile data - including passwords and login details for online accounts and third party applications or service providers, such as HMRC, the Rural Payments Agency and other specialist software providers;
  6. Technical data - information we collect automatically when you visit our website (‘cookies’) such as your IP address, browser details and device details;
  7. Marketing and Communications data - including your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

 

The information we collect from you will be used to provide you with the services you request, to verify your ID for security purposes, for marketing our services and products. Information that does not ID an individual may be used in a general way by us or third parties, to provide class information, for example relating to demographics or usage of a particular page or service. Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you. In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time. 

 

We may also collect your data from other sources, including:

 

  1. Identity and Contact Data, Financial Data and Business Data from professionals and others providing you with services, such as your accountant, financial advisor, solicitor, architect, or bank all based in the UK;
  2. Identity and Contact Data from your clients and customers who pass your details to us for the purpose of communicating with you in connection with the services we are providing;
  3. Business Data and Financial Data from accessing your accounts with third party suppliers, or with third party applications or online accounts, such as HMRC, the Rural Payments Agency and the Land Registry who are all based in the UK. 

 

When we obtain information from you specifically to enable you to use or buy a service offered on our website by some other person, we assume that in giving us the information you are also giving us permission to pass it onto the relevant person.

 

We shall not divulge your email address to any person who is not an employee or contractor of ours and who does not need to know, either generally or specifically. 

 

All information obtained from you is used to correspond with you, for the purpose of quality control and improvement of the website, to send you news about the services you are signed up to and to tell you about other services.

 

We may transfer your personal data to third parties providing services to us outside of the UK and European Economic Area (EEA). This includes parties providing IT administration services and hosting services (including Sage, G Drive, Dropbox, WeTransfer) and parties providing assistance with managing our marketing databases. When we transfer personal data outside of the EEA, we will ensure a similar degree of protection by ensuring at least one of the following are in place:

 

  1. Transferring data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission;
  2. Using specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; 
  3. In the US, we may transfer data as part of the Privacy Shield.

 

Keeping your data and information

 

We keep information and data which forms part of our business record for a minimum of six years. This is the period required to support a claim or defence in court, it is also the period which the tax collecting authorities may demand. You need to inform MacMarshalls Ltd if your if your personal data changes.

 

Except where specified above, we do not rent, sell or otherwise disclose any of your information to any person outside our business. 

 

Changes to this Policy & the way we treat personal information

We may update the terms of this privacy policy at any time, so please do check it from time to time. You can find our latest policy on our website at www.macmarshalls.co.uk or by asking us for a copy.

We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address you have provided to us or by placing a prominent notice on our website. By continuing to use our website you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.

 Enquiries and Complaints

Please contact us if you have any enquiries arising from this privacy notice. You have the right to update the details we hold about you, request a copy of the information we hold about you, request we erase all personal details we hold on you (except where we have a legal obligation to retain such information), have the information we hold about you transferred to another organisation (for legitimate reasons), object to automated profiling and processing. All requests must be put in writing to Mrs S Marshall (contact details below). We will respond requesting proof of identity, the reasons and details of your case.

If you are unhappy with our work or something that we have done or failed to do, please inform us in writing. MacMarshalls Ltd will acknowledge receipt of all complaints and will endeavour to investigate the complaint as soon as reasonably practicable.

All complaints should be sent to:

Mrs S Marshall, Hamill House, 112-116 Chorley New Road, Bolton, BL1 4DH

Tel:              01204 498040

Email:             sophie@macmarshalls.co.uk

Website:         www.macmarshalls.co.uk

You may also complain directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you are concerned with how we are handling your personal information. Their contact details are shown below:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF Tel: 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545745 Website: www.ico.org.uk

This Privacy Policy was last updated in August 2019. A hard copy or electronic copy of this notice is available on request by contacting the Data Privacy Manager (Mrs S Marshall).

© MacMarshalls Ltd, Hamill House, 112-116 Chorley New Road, Bolton, BL1 4DH